By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

Alumni Reunion Weekend

October 18-19, 2019
Mark your calendars for the 2019 Alumni Reunion Weekend! Alumni with class years ending in 4 or 9 will be celebrating a Reunion, and all alumni are invited to join us at Friday night's Alumni Reception and, of course, to cheer on our Saints at Homecoming.

If you are interested in helping to plan your class Reunion, please contact Meredith Robinson in the Alumni Office at mrobinson@sssas.org.

If you have questions, please contact the Alumni Office at 703-212-2720.

Registration is now closed. Please contact Meredith Robinson at mrobinson@sssas.org or 703-212-2769 with any questions or updates to your registration.

Reunion Events

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2019
 
Classic Saints Society Alumni Luncheon
12:00-1:30 p.m., Lloyd House, Lower School
 
The Robert M. Lamond ‘67 Memorial Soccer Game
Saints Boys Varsity Soccer vs. Bullis
*TIME CHANGE* 4:00 p.m., Kelleher Field, Upper School
 
Alumni Reception and Reunion Class Photos
6:30-8:30 p.m., The Alexandrian, Old Town Alexandria, VA
 
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 19, 2019
All events are at the Upper School

Alumni of Color Brunch
Join members of our affinity group for brunch and conversation.
10:30 a.m., Wills Library

Alumni Hospitality Tent
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.

Alumni Homecoming Barbecue
12:00-1:00 p.m., Head of School’s Home
 
Welcome Back and Q&A with Kirsten Adams, Head of School
1:00 p.m., Head of School's Home
Followed by a tour of the school's past, present, and future.
***If you are joining for just the tour, please meet in the Upper School Lobby.
 
Saints Homecoming Games 
12:00 p.m.: Field Hockey vs. Foxcroft, Kelleher Field
2:00 p.m.: Football vs. St. Albans, Moss Field
*Special 25th and 50th Reunion Halftime Recognition
 
Reunion Parties for Classes Ending in 4s & 9s
Look for separate invitations from your classmates with all the details! 

Reunion Accommodations

To book your hotel, you may call or click on the online links and reference the group name or code when making your reservation.

The Alexandrian, Old Town Alexandria
480 King Street
703-842-2736
Hotel room block includes rooms for Friday, October 18 and Saturday, October 19
Rate: $183/night; group name is St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School
*Reserve by September 17
 
Hilton Garden Inn Alexandria
1620 Prince Street
800-445-8667
Hotel room block includes rooms for Thursday, October 17, Friday, October 18, and Saturday, October 19
Rate: $159/night; group code is OSS
Reservation Link
*Reserve by September 17

Your Class Parties

List of 13 items.

  • SAS & SSS 1954

    St. Agnes 1954
    Saturday, October 19 from 4:00-6:00 p.m.
    Home of Julie Perry’s ‘54 daughter 
     
  • SAS & SSS 1959

    St. Agnes 1959
    Saturday, October 19 at 7:00 p.m.
    Hummingbird 
    220 S Union St
    Alexandria, VA 22314
  • SAS & SSS 1964

    St. Agnes 1964
    Friday, October 18 at 8:15 p.m.
    Jackson 20 
    480 King St
    Alexandria, VA 22314
  • SAS & SSS 1969

    Celebrating together on Saturday, October 19 at 7:00 p.m.
    Hosted at the home of Barbie Frank ‘69
     
  • SAS & SSS 1974

  • SAS & SSS 1979

    Celebrating together on Saturday, October 19 at 8:00 p.m.
    Union Street Public House
    121 S. Union Street
    Alexandria VA 22314
     
  • SAS & SSS 1984

    Celebrating together on Friday, October 18 after the Alexandrian reception
    Hosted at the home of Mason Bavin ‘84
     
  • SAS & SSS 1989

    Celebrating together on Saturday, October 19
    Hosted at the home of Thomas '89 and Kerry Digges
  • SSSAS 1994

    Saturday, October 19
    Hummingbird
    220 S Union St
    Alexandria, VA 22314
     
  • SSSAS 1999

    Saturday, October 19 at 7:00 p.m.
    Chadwick's
    203 The Strand
    Alexandria, VA 22314
     
  • SSSAS 2004

    Friday, October 18 after the Alexandrian reception
    O'Connell's
    112 King St.
    Alexandria, VA 22314
     
  • SSSAS 2009

    Saturday, October 19, 6:00-10:00 p.m.
    Mason Social 
    728 N Henry Street
    Alexandria, VA 22314
    Tickets are $40 per person. Register here
     
  • SSSAS 2014

    Celebrating October 19 from 8-11 p.m.
    Hawthorne Rooftop Terrace
    1336 U Street, N.W.
    Washington, D.C.

See Who's Coming to Reunion

List of 1 items.

  • Join These Saints at Reunion

    As of 10/15/19

    1953
    Nancy Lee Dunton

    1954
    Keith Barney
    Julie Booth Perry
    Carol Smith

    1958
    Riley Mixson
     
    1959
    Ann Adair
    Allen Barnett
    Betsy Shomo Brunnemer
    Philip Herrick
    Suzanne Johnson
    Mary Roberts Judkins
    Terry Kidner
    Delia McGowan Mathews
    Cornelia Middleton
    John Milton
    Frank Murphy
    Beverly Pflugrath
    Sue Spillers Reid
    Selden Small
    Susan Twitchell

    1962
    Randy Earnest 
    Doug Hotchkiss
    Mike O’Donnell
    John Williams 

    1963
    Douglas Boehm
    Ed Cragg

    1964
    Louisa Bennett
    Belinda Collins
    John Davenport
    Jack Edsall
    Dick Flynt
    Ginger Moore Herbert
    Tom Kreutzer
    Nancy Lord
    Courtney Mallinson
    Cherry Sampson Meyers
    Suzie Hall Mindlin
    Camille Mittelholtz
    Rick Palmer
    Bill Parker
    Tom Plank
     
    1965
    Anne Kreutzer
    Maude Williams

    1967
    Genie Applegate 
     
    1969
    Brad Bak
    Louise Ball
    Mary Boehm
    Katie Mallinson Brown
    Scott Cairns
    David Charlton
    Steve Dexheimer
    Mark Fasig
    Don Fowler
    Barbie Frank
    Madeleine Gibbs
    Doug McCullough
    Chris McGaffin
    Marguerite Mitchell
    Julie Murray
    Earle Newman
    Sarah Hatchell Parnell
    John Quenstedt
    Jarisse Sanborn
    Cecelia Wade
    Barbara Wall
    Jay Whitton
    Bill Worsley
     
    1970
    Cindy Craighill

    1973
    Karen Franklin

    1974
    Lee Gladding
    John Jacob
    Ben Johns
    Laureen Jones Mullins
     
    1978
    Alisa Freeman Alvarez
    Andy Brown
    Andrew Sidle

    1979
    Wade Atkinson
    David Branch
    Muffet Chapman
    Ambler Cusick
    Marilyn Sohl Daniel
    Peter Fellows
    James Fulcher
    Cathy Gahres
    Dean Gilchrist
    Rusty Engh Golden
    Jay Hamilton
    Scott Holderness
    Leslie Keleher Harris
    W. Hannan Jacob
    Fraser Jones
    Langford Jordan
    Nancy Kline
    Amy Krimm
    John Lineberger
    Andrew Lyons
    Cate Madden
    Katherine Miller
    Stephen Palmer
    Steve Payne
    Patty Rhyne
    Todd Ruback
    Jim Toomey
    Michael Uzer
     
    1982
    Yvonne Pascoe Carson
    Jon Peterson

    1983
    Greg Pugh

    1984
    Mason Bavin
    J. Lytle Brent
    Courtenay Brinckerhoff
    Terri Rhyne Butler
    Trace Carson
    Robert Cooper
    Alison Rafloski Furcinito
    Ted Hart
    Vi Heenan
    Kathleen Hobson
    Tim Hyland
    Steven Kirkbride 
    Beth Mangum
    Robert Mcdonough
    Amy Lenzini Mills
    Kate Parrent
    Gant Redmon
    Anita Reed 
    Paul Riegert
    Mary Ellen Rotondo
    Phil Savarie
    Jim Taylor
    A. Hartley Wensing
    Eve Woodman
     
    1985
    Elizabeth Pugh Atkinson
    Clark Bavin
    Tim Belevetz
    Mallory Boyd
    John DelNegro
    Tory Heiden Kauffman
    Jenny Kuhns Indelicato
    Aileen Lopez Pugh

    1986
    Mary Dannahey
    David Dresser

    1989
    Ashley Bigelow
    Christina Caporale
    Tanya Dobrzynski
    Amanda Edwards
    Don Haddock
    Alexandra Johnson
    Geoff Johnson
    Melanie Bartol Jones
    Kate Studeman
    Ann Tiedeman
    Yasmin Tuazon
    Lee Whelan
    Nicole Zehfuss

    1990
    John Paul Kennedy


    1993
    Montez Anderson
    Christian Ferry
    Trent Sorensen
     
    1994
    Derek Fetsch
    Cassie Guy
    Jennifer Halsted
    Alex Hume
    Amy Kathman  
    Don Lefeve
    Viola Leslie-Foley
    Liz Rhymers Levin
    Keith Lonergan    
    Melissa Foote New
    Denise Meyer Prince
    Mark Ragland
    Landy Sorenson
    Ashley Stow
    Holly Scott Sullivan
    Liam Sullivan
    Justin Taft

    1996
    LaKesha Bankston-Glover
    Yumi Belanga
     
    1999
    Kate Baylor Bartholomay
    Brandon Booker
    Bryan Booker
    Kelly Case 
    Melissa Yates Civali
    Julia Kelly
    Stephanie Beyer Kirby
    Pender Ellett Koontz
    Melissa Lewis
    Lily Monir Matini
    Erin McConnell
    Christopher Pfister
    Summer Pomeroy
    Hugo Prera
    Tack Richardson
    Zach Terwilliger
    Hannah Traul

    2000
    Andrew Keen

    2001
    Huayra Hassan Gomez Garcia
    Angel Veliz
    Lindsay Washington

    2001
    Katie Ballard
     
    2004
    Adrienne Allen
    Scarlett Bermingham
    Caitlin Blair
    Elliott Brown
    Marshall Bush
    Greg Cooper
    Karla Crockett
    Megan Jennings
    Connor Locke
    Rachel Manson
    Kendall McBrearty
    Kelly Mechling
    Abigail Meyer
    Taylor Rains
    Meaghan Regan
    Daniel Richmond
    Rachel Rodriquez
    Sanna Ronkainen
    Michael Schwimer
    Nate Solberg
    Caroline Thompson
    Willa Thompson
    Savannah Weston
    Alison Murray Winkler
     
    2005
    Michael Lewan

    2006
    Kyle Hayes 
    Anoush Daniel Rashidi
    Jacob Willis
     
    2007
    Michael White

    2008
    Will Van Wazer

    2009
    Carmen Alston
    Robert Asmar
    Chelsea Pasfield Cahill
    Alex Clay
    Daniela Chinsammy-Tejada
    Lauren Coleman
    Andrew Cordia
    Charlotte Davis
    Daniel Drake
    Mary Ferrill
    Courtney Galloway
    Drake Gibson
    Ashley Hunte
    Aaron Jumanir
    Bryan Kloster
    Daniela Lee
    Gabriella Lewis
    Tyler Mann
    Katie May
    Katie McLean
    Ian McLeod
    Alex Michaluk
    Cassie Newhouse
    Emma Oxford
    Spencer Pinson
    Charlotte Platner
    Samantha Russell-Porte
    Sarah Ortman Sams
    Jack Sieke
    Jamie Sugiyama
    Liz Van Wazer
    Garrett Whitehurst
    Rives Wiley

    2011
    Alex Bloom
    Zach Braudy 

    2013
    Alexis Sargent

    2014
    TreVaughn Allison
    Yousef Beidas
    Aaron Brackett
    Joshua Briscoe
    Nicholas Cargas
    Kathryn Cavallo
    Sam Cloud
    Katie Coulter
    Sophie Davidson
    Ian Durkin
    Will Dyson
    Coles Edmunds
    Austin Goode
    Sarah Goode
    Jack Hall 
    Natalie Hellmann
    Julia Keefe
    Mollye Lent
    Graham Lian
    Hayden MacDonald
    Adam Naidorf
    Christian Osborne
    Sophie Reardon 

Contact Us

List of 1 members.

  • Photo of Meredith Robinson

    Mrs. Meredith Robinson 

    Senior Director of Alumni and Parent Engagement
    703-212-2769
Share Your News
It's easy to send us your news through our online Alumni News and Updates form! Use it to let us know what's new in your life, and we will do our best to share it with your classmates in our alumni magazine. We love to hear about your educational achievements, weddings, babies, and professional milestones.
Stay Connected!
Alumni have many ways to stay connected! Join SaintsLink, attend a regional networking event, be part of your Reunion, or if you live locally come see a play or concert. Keep your contact information up-to-date. Your class is represented in the Alumni Association by a class representative. To find who your class representative is, please contact Meredith Robinson at mrobinson@sssas.org.
Get Involved
Did you know that if you attended or graduated from SSSAS you are a member of the Alumni Association? Learn more about the Alumni Association and how you can get involved!
Age 3-Grade 12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Age 3-Grade 5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304