X

Closing at 4:30 p.m. Today

Due to forecasted weather conditions for this evening, SSSAS is closing all three campuses at 4:30 p.m.

Clubs on the Lower and Middle School will continue as planned.

All Middle School Away games will be cancelled including MS Wrestling to Bullis, MS Girls Basketball to GDS, MS Boys Basketball to Bullis and ACDS.  The home contest for MS Boys Basketball game will go on at 2:45 finishing by 4:00 pm.

Lower School Family Math Night is postponed.

Extended Day at the Lower and Middle School will remain open until all students have been picked up, but please pick up your students as soon as you are able.
 
The late buses and the late King Street Metro Shuttle will leave campus at 4:45 p.m.
 
The Hall of Fame was established in 1995 to honor outstanding former student athletes, coaches, and supporters who helped build the tradition of athletic excellence that continues at St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School. Plaques recognizing the achievements of the honorees hang on the Hall of Fame wall in the Upper School athletics entrance.

Know of other former student athletes, coaches, and supporters who helped build the tradition of athletic excellence that continues at St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School? Nominate them for the 2019 Hall of Fame class!

Past Inductees

2015 Inductees
Honorary Inductee:
Tom Boswell '65, Hall of Fame Master of Ceremonies & Sports Writer

2011 Inductees
Ralph Price ’58
Leigh Miller Pyle ’91
Khalil Abdul-Malik ’92
Brooke Jenkins ’96
1960 SSS Football Team
1995 SSSAS Field Hockey Team
Gudrun Callahan, Physical Education Teacher and Coach

2007 Inductees
David Bill '62
Andy Hitt '73
Mary Thekla Brosnan '77
Sharon Dewey Cassidy '88
1978 Football Team
1997 Girls' Lacrosse Team
Bob Moore, SSS Equipment Manager

2004 Inductees
Herb Soles, Coach 
Bill Schewe '67 
Cindy Peake '72 
Smitty Lineberger '73
Jon Peterson '82 
Lila Rifaat Steinle '87 
Anna Yates McDermott '91

2001 Inductees
James Osuna, Coach 
Henry Luke Warner '61 
Libby Williams Barton '64 
Russell E. Brown, Jr. '70 
Mary Tilton Rodenberg Preas '77 
David Branch '79 
Martha Shaw Whitley '83

1999 Inductees
Daingerfield Ashton, Coach 
Leonard Newton '53 
Ann Manson Adair '59 
Betty Murphy Yates '62 
Guy Smythe '66 
Leslie Keleher Harris '79 
Andy Fellows '82

1997 Inaugural Inductees
Dick Babyak, Coach 
Sleepy Thompson, Coach 
Hildegarde Ross '29 
Bob Digges '55 
Marty Baumberger '61 
Cary McDaniel '65 
Mike Neer '66 
Paul Zuidema '71 
Margaret Stender '74 
Mimi Beggs Larsen '77 
Susanne Wanamaker '82 
Maggie Vaughan '86

Watch the 2015 Hall of Fame


A recording of the induction ceremony is available to view at:
www.livestream.com/sssas

JK-12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Grades: JK-5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304