Calendar

  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 27
  2. 28
  3. 29
  4. 30
  5. 31
  6. 1

    US Fall Semester Convocation

    Upper School Chapel/Performing Arts Center

    Visit with auther, Minh Le

    Lower School Sinclair Hall Library
    Minh Le is the author of Drawn Together (which is getting Caldecott buzz) and Let Me Finish!  He'll be joining us on Friday, February 1st for two presentations:  JK-1 and 2-3.   More information to come as we get closer to the date! 

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game Georgetown Day School (GDS) - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Wrestling - Game - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    MS Saints Got Talent

    CPAC
    Talent show for the Middle School
    Contact: Jim Supple
  7. 2

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Fairland Aquatics Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Fairland Aquatics Center

    Wrestling - Game - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    US Winter Ball at Belle Haven

    Belle Haven Country Club
  1. 3
  2. 4

    Upper School Admission Visiting Day (Snow Date 2/11/19)

    Upper School Campus
    Prospective students shadow current Upper School students for a full day of classes. 

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls MS Green - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Basketball Girls MS Red - Game Flint Hill School - Away

    Flint Hill Lower/Middle School

    US faculty meeting, MS faculty meeting, LS faculty meeting

    All Campuses
    Contact: Division Directors

    Basketball Boys Freshmen - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Saints Athletics Club Meeting

    Upper School Wills Library
  3. 5

    Basketball Boys JV - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  4. 6

    Basketball Boys MS Red - Game Mater Dei School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls MS Green - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Wrestling MS - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    Basketball Girls JV - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls Varsity - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    World Famous Pancake Supper

    Lower School Daniel Gym
    Hosted by the Saints Athletic Club
  5. 7

    11th Grade Field Trip

    11th Grade Field Trip:  
    Twelve Angry Men at Ford's Theatre
    Students attend A period, depart at 9:00 am, and return around 3:00 pm
    Contact: Joe Wenger

    Basketball Girls MS Red - Game Potomac School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Ice Hockey Varsity - Game DeMatha Catholic High School - Home

    Playing fields MedStar Capitals Iceplex (Kettler)

    Sherley Osgood Keith New Faculty Workshop

    Kirsten Adams' Home
    New Faculty & Administrator Workshop

    Basketball Girls JV - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls Varsity - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    US Multicultural Night

    Upper School Campus
    Upper School students, family, and friends are invited to join us for an international dinner and cultural celebration of diversity in the Upper School. Parent volunteers are needed to help plan, coordinate, and execute these events, which celebrate our multicultural community at each campus. 

  6. 8

    JK-5 Visit with Author Carole Boston Weatherford

    Lower School Sinclair Hall Library
    Be a King (JK-1), Narrative non-fiction, unsung heroes (2-5)

    4th and 5th Grade visit with Author Carole Boston Weatherford

    Lower School Daniel Gym
    Contact: Julie Esanu

    Basketball Boys Freshmen - Game Georgetown Preparatory School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Basketball Boys JV - Game Georgetown Preparatory School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Ice Hockey Varsity - Game St. Mary's Ryken High School - Home

    The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game Georgetown Preparatory School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  7. 9

    ACT Test

    Local High Schools
    SSSAS CEEB Code: 470040

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Winter Track & Field Coed - Game - Away

    Episcopal High School
  1. 10
  2. 13

    LS Morning Math

    Lower School Dining Hall
    Wednesday Morning Math program for parents and students in grades 1-5  to join us for some problem solving.
    Contact: Ann Bremner, Director of Lower School Math

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game Heights School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Wrestling MS - Game Mater Dei School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room
  3. 16

    Wrestling - Game - Away

    Cape Henry Collegiate School

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center
  1. 17
  1. 24

    Basketball Girls Varsity - Game - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Wrestling - Game - Neutral

    Lehigh University
  2. 27

    LS Morning Math

    Lower School Dining Hall
    Wednesday Morning Math program for parents and students in grades 1-5  to join us for some problem solving.
    Contact: Ann Bremner, Director of Lower School Math
  3. 28

    LS Family Math Night

    Lower School Daniel Gym
    Please join us in Daniel Gym for an evening of pizza and fun with engaging math games. Come play a few of the interactive games your children are playing in class and see how these activities consolidate and extend mathematical thinking.

    6:00-6:15 PM Pizza and Introduction
    6:15-7:15 PM Gametime!

    MS Multicultural Night

    Middle School Gymnasium
    Contact: Karen Kunz
  4. 1
  5. 2
JK-12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Grades: JK-5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304