By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

Calendar

  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 27
  2. 28
  3. 29
  4. 30
  5. 31
  6. 1

    US Fall Semester Convocation

    Upper School Chapel/Performing Arts Center

    Visit with author, Minh Le

    Lower School Sinclair Hall Library
    Minh Le is the author of Drawn Together (which is getting Caldecott buzz) and Let Me Finish!  He'll be joining us on Friday, February 1st for two presentations:  JK-1 and 2-3.   More information to come as we get closer to the date! 

    JK, K, 1st grades, 9:30-10:00 a.m.
    2nd and 3rd grades, 10:15-11:00 a.m.

    CANCELLED - Basketball Boys MS White - Game Georgetown Day School (GDS) - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    CANCELLED - Wrestling - Game - Away

    Bullis School Campus

    MS Saints Got Talent

    CPAC
    Talent show for the Middle School
    Contact: Jim Supple
  7. 2

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Fairland Aquatics Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Fairland Aquatics Center

    Wrestling - Game - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    US Winter Ball at Belle Haven

    Belle Haven Country Club
  1. 3

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  2. 4

    Upper School Admission Visiting Day (Snow Date 2/11/19)

    Upper School Campus
    Prospective students shadow current Upper School students for a full day of classes. 

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls MS Green - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Basketball Girls MS Red - Game Flint Hill School - Away

    Flint Hill Lower/Middle School

    US faculty meeting, MS faculty meeting, LS faculty meeting

    All Campuses
    Contact: Division Directors

    Basketball Boys Freshmen - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Boys JV - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Wrestling - Game - Away

    Bullis School Campus
  3. 5

    Play Your Part Game Day!

    Lower School McBride 4th Grade Classrooms
    Crenshaw arcade style. Students will be invited to bring in food items for a fun pass so that they may play math and logic games organized by Ann in the fourth grade classrooms.
     
    Donations will again go to ALIVE Alexandria. ALIVE 
    9:20-9:50 a.m, 10:10-10:40 a.m., 1:00-2:30 p.m.
     

    Basketball Boys JV - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center

    Wrestling - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  4. 6

    Basketball Girls MS Green - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Basketball Boys MS Red - Game Mater Dei School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    CANCELLED - Wrestling MS - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    Basketball Girls JV - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Girls Varsity - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    World Famous Pancake Supper

    Lower School Daniel Gym
    Hosted by the Saints Athletic Club
  5. 7

    11th Grade Field Trip

    11th Grade Field Trip:  
    Twelve Angry Men at Ford's Theatre
    Students attend A period, depart at 9:00 am, and return around 3:00 pm
    Contact: Joe Wenger

    Basketball Boys MS Red - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game Flint Hill School - Away

    Flint Hill Lower/Middle School

    Basketball Girls MS Red - Game Oakcrest School - Home

    Playing fields Middle School Gym

    Ice Hockey Varsity - Game DeMatha Catholic High School - Home

    Playing fields MedStar Capitals Iceplex (Kettler)

    Sherley Osgood Keith New Faculty Workshop

    Kirsten Adams' Home
    New Faculty & Administrator Workshop

    Basketball Girls JV - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Basketball Girls Varsity - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    New Schedule Parent Information Night

    Upper School Wills Library
    6:30 - 7:00 LS schedule
    7:10 - 7:40 MS schedule
    7:50 - 8:20 US schedule
  6. 9

    ACT Test

    Local High Schools
    SSSAS CEEB Code: 470040

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Germantown Indoor Swim Center

    Winter Track & Field Coed - Game - Away

    Episcopal High School
  1. 10
  2. 13

    LS Morning Math

    Lower School Dining Hall
    Wednesday Morning Math program for parents and students in grades 1-5  to join us for some problem solving.
    Contact: Ann Bremner, Director of Lower School Math

    Basketball Boys MS White - Game Heights School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Wrestling MS - Game Mater Dei School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Wrestling Room

    LS Family Math Night

    Lower School Daniel Gym
    Please join us in Daniel Gym for an evening of pizza and fun with engaging math games. Come play a few of the interactive games your children are playing in class and see how these activities consolidate and extend mathematical thinking.

    6:00-6:15 PM Pizza and Introduction
    6:15-7:15 PM Gametime!
  3. 15

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center

    Wrestling - Game - Away

    Cape Henry Collegiate School
  4. 16

    Swimming & Diving Boys - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center

    Swimming & Diving Girls - Game - Neutral

    Jeff Rouse Swim and Sport Center

    Wrestling - Game - Away

    Cape Henry Collegiate School

    Basketball Boys JV - Game Georgetown Preparatory School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game Episcopal High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  1. 17
  1. 24

    Lacrosse Boys Varsity - Game Gonzaga College High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Wrestling - Game - Neutral

    Lehigh University
  2. 26

    Moving Toward A More Inclusive Community

    Upper School Dining Hall
    Nobel Peace Prize recipient Kailash Satyarthi, joined by fashion designer Rachel Roy, inspires students to join the movement to end child labor. His documentary film, The Price of Free, won Best Documentary at the Sundance Film Festival. The film tells the story of Kailash’s struggle to liberate children from slavery.
  3. 27

    LS Morning Math

    Lower School Dining Hall
    Wednesday Morning Math program for parents and students in grades 1-5  to join us for some problem solving.
    Contact: Ann Bremner, Director of Lower School Math

    Basketball Boys Varsity - Game Cape Henry Collegiate School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  4. 1
  5. 2
JK-12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Grades: JK-5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304