By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

About Our Team

  • Basketball Boys Varsity

    2021 - 2022
    Head Coach: Mike Jones

Team Schedule

Basketball Boys Varsity

Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Gonzaga College High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
Severn School
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Hayfield Secondary School
Hayfield Secondary High School
Home
Scrimmage
vs.
St. John's College High School
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
Scrimmage
vs.
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Away
Scrimmage

Wise HS Jamboree

Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High School
Home
Tournament
Invitational

Sleepy Thompson Tournament

vs.
Collegiate School
Win 84-66
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
Tournament
Invitational

Sleepy Thompson Tournament

vs.
Archbishop Carroll High School
Loss 72-80
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
Tournament
Invitational

Sleepy Thompson Tournament

vs.
Episcopal High School
Win 87-59
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
vs.
Rock Creek Christian Academy
Win 78-63
Rock Creek Christian Academy
Home
Cancelled
vs.
New Hope Academy
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Neutral
Tournament
Invitational
Cancelled

Antonio Benjamin Lions Classic

vs.
Newburgh Free Academy
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School
Neutral
Tournament
Invitational
Cancelled

Antonio Benjamin Lions Classic

vs.
Archbishop Ryan High School
Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School
Neutral
Tournament
Invitational
Cancelled

Governor's Challenge

vs.
Roman Catholic High School
Wicomico Civic Center
Neutral
Tournament
Invitational
Cancelled

Governor's Challenge

vs.
Elizabeth High School
Wicomico Civic Center
Home
Cancelled
vs.
National Christian Academy
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
Tournament

IAC/MAC Challenge

vs.
St. Andrew's Episcopal School
Win 74-61
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
vs.
Landon School
Win 97-70
Away
vs.
Episcopal High School
Loss 68-71
Episcopal High School
Neutral
Tournament

MLK Classic

vs.
Berkmar High School (GA)
Win 80-60
The St. James Sports and Active Entertainment Center
Home
vs.
Georgetown Preparatory School
Win 77-62
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
vs.
Bullis School
Win 83-57
Bullis School Campus
Home
vs.
National Christian Academy
Win 64-55
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
vs.
St. Albans School
Win 72-37
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
vs.
Landon School
Win 100-78
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
vs.
Landon School
Win 100-78
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
vs.
Episcopal High School
Loss 83-74
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
vs.
Georgetown Preparatory School
Win 66-60
Georgetown Prep
Away
vs.
Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
Win 86-59
Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
Home

Senior Night

vs.
Bullis School
Win 61-59
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
vs.
St. Albans School
Win 80-51
Away
vs.
Potomac School
Win 85-57
Home
Tournament

IAC Tournament Semi-Final

vs.
Bullis School
Win 67-58
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away
Tournament

IAC Tournament Final

vs.
Episcopal High School
Episcopal High School
Home
Tournament

VISAA Tournament Qtr-Final

vs.
Collegiate School
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Neutral
Tournament

VISAA Tournament Semi-Final

vs.
Bishop O'Connell High School
Virginia State University
Neutral
Tournament

VISAA Tournament Final

vs.
St. Paul VI Catholic High School
Virginia State University

Coach Contact

  • Photo of Mike Jones
    Head Coach Mike Jones
    703-212-2796
  • Photo of Travis Burgdolf
    Assistant Coach Travis Burgdolf
  • Assistant Coach André Hunter
    703-692-9124
  • Photo of Isaac Mcneil
    Assistant Coach Isaac Mcneil
    703-751-2700
  • Photo of Wade Summa
    Assistant Coach Wade Summa
    703-212-2858

Contact Athletics

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
17 3 0 85

Team Roster

Team Picker

Age 3-Grade 12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Age 3-Grade 5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304