By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

About Our Team

  • Wrestling

    2021 - 2022
    Head Coach: Trae Humphreys

Team Schedule

Wrestling

Home
vs.
Georgetown Day School (GDS)
Loss 30-48
Playing fields - Upper School Wrestling Room
Away

Bishop Ireton Classic

Bishop Ireton High School
Away
Cancelled

Colonial Heights Kick Off Duals

Colonial Heights High School
Home
vs.
St. Albans School
Win 30-19
Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Away

JV Jamboree

Away
Tournament

Beast of the East/Armageddon

University of Delaware (Bob Carpenter Center)
Away
Tournament

Beast of the East/Armageddon

University of Delaware (Bob Carpenter Center)
Home
Tournament
Invitational

44th Holiday Classic Tournament

Playing fields - Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
Home
Cancelled
vs.
Landon School
Playing fields - Upper School Wrestling Room
Away
Tournament
Cancelled

Joe V Tournament

Chantilly High School
Away
Cancelled

JV Quad

Meridian High School
Away
Tournament
Cancelled

Alexandria City Quad

Alexandria City High School
Away
Cancelled

JV Jamboree

Episcopal High School
Away
Tournament

PVI Individual Tournament

St. Paul VI Catholic High School
Away
vs.
Episcopal High School
Win 29-27
Episcopal High School
Away
Cancelled
vs.
Landon School
Away
Tournament

VISAA State Duals Team Tournament

vs.
Covenant School
Win 30-21
Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
Loss 30-33
Bishop Ireton High School
Win 36-12
Hargrave Military Academy
42-18
Fishburne Military School
Away
vs.
Georgetown Preparatory School
Win 31-30
Georgetown Prep
Away

JV Jamboree

vs.
Georgetown Preparatory School
Georgetown Prep
Away
vs.
Landon School
Loss 15-51
Home

Senior Night

vs.
Bullis School
Loss 24-39
Playing fields - Upper School Wrestling Room
Away
Tournament
Cancelled

IAC B Tournament

Georgetown Prep
Away
Tournament

IAC Varsity Tournament

Episcopal High School
Away
vs.
Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
Win 45-6
Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School
Away
Tournament

VISAA State Wrestling Tournament

Benedictine College Preparatory
Away
Tournament

VISAA State Wrestling Tournament

Benedictine College Preparatory
Neutral
Tournament

National Preps Tournament

Showplace Arena
Neutral
Tournament

National Preps Tournament

Showplace Arena

Coach Contact

  • Photo of Trae Humphreys
    Head Coach Trae Humphreys
    703-212-2886
  • Photo of Alec Coakley
    Assistant Coach Alec Coakley
    703-212-2751
  • Assistant Coach Canning Kraft
    703-212-2751
  • Assistant Coach Dawson Sullivan
    703-212-2751
  • Assistant Coach Chris Zogby
    703-751-2700

Contact Athletics

Team Statistics

Overall Statistics
W L T %
6 4 0 60

Team Roster

Team Picker

Age 3-Grade 12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Age 3-Grade 5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304