By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.
Each year a number of St. Stephen's and St. Agnes School graduates go on to play their sports on NCAA Division I, II, and III athletic teams. In recent years, they have represented baseball, basketball, crew, cross country, field hockey, football, golf, ice hockey, horseback riding, lacrosse, sailing, soccer, softball, swimming, tennis, track & field, volleyball, and wrestling. 

SSSAS provides active and extensive support to all Saints student-athletes who want to pursue their respective sport(s) at the collegiate level. Because there are many differences with regards to individual sports, the NCAA division level at which they play, and academic standards of individual colleges and universities, each student-athlete’s college process is unique. These differences impact all aspects of the recruiting process to include, contact times and visiting days, signing dates, financial aid and scholarships, etc. The SSSAS Athletic and College Offices are an important resource in this process and work closely to assist student-athletes and their families in many ways:
  • Coaches, Athletic Directors and College Counselors serve as points of contact for College Coaches who are recruiting Saints athletes
  • Providing college coaches with materials (transcripts, standardized test scores and video) in support of student-athletes
  • SSSAS provides students and families with information regarding the NCAA, it’s rules, regulations and divisions
For further information on playing in the NCAA can be found on the NCAA Eligibility website.

Here are the student-athletes from the four most recent graduating classes who went on to play at the collegiate level and the schools they entered.

2019 College Athletes

List of 1 items.

  • 2019 College Athletes

    Tory Atkinson
    Swimming at Tufts University
     
    Curtis Borden
    Track & Field at University of Georgia
     
    Emma Bradley
    Lacrosse at Rhodes College
     
    Caroline Burnett
    Lacrosse at Princeton University
     
    Alex Burtnett
    Lacrosse at University of Virginia
     
    Christina Cavallo
    Lacrosse at Washington and Lee University
     
    William Clark
    Tennis at Davidson College
     
    Chase Cohen
    Tennis at Williams College
     
    Christian DePollar
    Basketball at U.S. Air Force Academy

    John Ryder Duncan
    Baseball at Randolph-Macon College
     
    Nick Dupuis
    Lacrosse at University of Maryland - Baltimore
     
    Tommy Dyson
    Lacrosse at Hampden-Sydney College
     
    Mason Edwards
    Lacrosse at University of Maryland - Baltimore
     
    Gabriella Guadalupe
    Lacrosse at Dickinson College
     
    Jalen Meares
    Basketball at Salisbury University
     
    Kennon Moon
    Lacrosse at University of Pennsylvania
     
    Ephraim Reed
    Basketball at New York University
      
    Emma Repke
    Lacrosse at Denison University
     
    Jackson Reynolds
    Lacrosse at Pennsylvania State University
     
    Tyler Smith
    Soccer at Washington and Lee University
     
    Quinten Staples
    Football at Carnegie Mellon University
     
    Charles Thompson
    Basketball at Towson University
     
    Sam Trainer
    Football at College of William & Mary
     
    Andrew Tyeryar
    Lacrosse at University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
     
    Jared White
    Basketball at Norfolk State University

2017 College Athletes

List of 1 items.

  • 2017 Alumni Athletes

    Jorge Arrate
    Baseball at Potomac State College
     
    Brandon Bartley
    Football at Garden City Community College (KS)
     
    Zoe Belodeau
    Lacrosse at University of Pennsylvania
     
    Emma Button
    Lacrosse at Christopher Newport University
     
    Baker Casagrande
    Swimming at Colorado College
     
    Darnell Clement
    Football at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
     
    Lea Cox 
    Lacrosse at Virginia Tech
     
    Kendall Discenza
    Soccer at Hamilton College
     
    Sean Dowling
    Football at Dartmouth College
     
    Kelsey Dunn
    Lacrosse at Yale University
     
    Miles Henderson-Chambers
    Lacrosse at Virginia Military Institute
     
    Riley Larson
    Lacrosse at Lafayette College
     
    Chancellor Le Grand
    Football at Catholic University of America
     
    Myles Lewis
    Basketball at Salisbury University
     
    Matthew May
    Tennis at Hamilton College
     
    Michael McEneney
    Basketball at Hamilton College
     
    Mollie Miller
    Lacrosse at Georgetown University
     
    James Pugh
    Lacrosse at Rhodes College
     
    Olivia Pugh
    Lacrosse at Princeton University
     
    Elena Ricci
    Lacrosse at Virginia Tech   
     
    Brendan Richichi
    Swimming at U.S. Air Force Academy      
     
    Kathryn Riggs
    Softball at Kenyon College
     
    Charlie Roth
    Swimming at Trinity College (CT)
     
    Campbell Shepherdson
    Lacrosse at James Madison University     
             
    Denmark Slay
    Basketball at High Point University 
     
    Phoebe Solms
    Rowing at Princeton University
     
    Ryan Thaxton
    Football at University of Tennessee
     
    Christopher Veatch
    Swimming at Lafayette College
     
    Wynne Whitley
    Lacrosse at Georgetown University
     
    Jordan Wiley
    Soccer at Loyola University (MD)
     
    Caroline Wiseman
    Lacrosse at University of Denver

2018 College Athletes

List of 1 items.

  • 2018 College Athletes

    Audrey Androus
    Cross Country/Track at Rhodes College
     
    Isabelle Brocato
    Lacrosse at Denison University
     
    Gus Callahan
    Soccer at Randolph College
     
    Connor Campbell
    Baseball at University of Maryland – 
    College Park
     
    Jadyn Chandler
    Track & Field at Mercer University
     
    Christie Coulter
    Lacrosse at University of California - Davis

    Emma Day
    Lacrosse at Virginia Tech
     
    Annie Dyson
    Lacrosse at University of Virginia
     
    Lindsey Ellison
    Lacrosse at U.S. Naval Academy
     
    Sarah Gallahan
    Soccer at Susquehanna University
     
    Brian Gilday
    Track & Field at University of Virginia
     
    Taylor Henriksen
    Field Hockey at University of Virginia
     
    Myles Johnson
    Track & Field at Virginia Tech
     
    Naj Johnson
    Football at Hobart University
     
    Chandler Kourtesis
    Soccer at Hampden-Sydney College
     
    Jack Lambeth
    Lacrosse at Sewanee: University of the South
     
    Rainier Lee
    Lacrosse at Providence College

    Zion Lee
    Football at Alvernia College
     
    Julian Lemmond
    Football at Catholic University
     
    CJ Lyons
    Football at Dartmouth College
     
    Connor McCulloch
    Lacrosse at University of Utah
     
    Silas Newsome
    Lacrosse at Brown University
     
    Grayson Offutt
    Lacrosse at University of Virginia
     
    Andrew Revers
    Swimming at Boston College
     
    Drew Rose
    Track & Field at William & Mary
     
    Jack Siegel 
    Lacrosse at Amherst College
     
    Will Sterrett
    Lacrosse at Rochester Institute of Technology
     
    Austin Stewart
    Lacrosse at University of Denver
     
    Spencer Talley
    Lacrosse at Sewanee: University of the South
     
    Maya Tumiwa
    Field Hockey/Softball at Denison University
     
    AC Veith
    Field Hockey at Denison University
     
    Jordan Walker
    Track & Field at Hampton University
     
    Jack Wood
    Lacrosse at Trinity College (CT)

2016 College Athletes

List of 1 items.

  • 2016 Alumni Athletes

    Harrison Bluestein
    Lacrosse at Rollins University
     
    Sidney Mattern Burnett
    Lacrosse at Vanderbilt University
     
    Eloise Carson
    Lacrosse at Dartmouth College
     
    Camron Cohen
    Tennis at Oberlin College
     
    Camryn Collette
    Lacrosse at Coastal Carolina University
     
    Mary Elizabeth Cordia
    Riding at Southern Methodist University
     
    Molly Dougherty
    Lacrosse at James Madison University
     
    Sam Dyson
    Lacrosse at Denison University
     
    Matthew Fisher
    Lacrosse at Penn State University
     
    Fionnuala Fortune
    Soccer at Hamilton College
     
    Max Gallahan
    Wrestling at Virginia Military Institute
     
    Mary Grace Gately
    Lacrosse at Middlebury College
     
    Chase Goree
    Lacrosse at Middlebury College
     
    Sarah Griswold
    Lacrosse at Kenyon College
     
    Sarah Giddings Harrison
    Lacrosse at Washington & Lee
     
    Haley Hassell
    Lacrosse at Hamilton College
     
    Erin Jacob
    Lacrosse at Tufts University
     
    Garrison Kedda
    Lacrosse at St. Joseph’s University
     
    Ben Martin
    Lacrosse at Dartmouth College
     
    Bennett Miller
    Lacrosse at University of Mary Washington
     
    Zachary Miller
    Lacrosse University of Mary Washington
     
    Khalil Osman
    Football at Elon University
     
    Isobel "Posie" Paoletta
    Lacrosse at George Washington University
     
    Kobe Pinkney
    Football St. Francis College (PA)
     
    Chauncey Pittman
    Basketball at Marymount University
     
    Anna Pusey
    Lacrosse at College of Holy Cross
     
    Wade Shervin
    Lacrosse at Drexel University
     
    Emerson Solms
    Rowing at Princeton University
     
    Taheeb Sonekan
    Football at University of Pennsylvania
     
    Austin Talbert-Loving
    Football at U.S. Naval Academy Preparatory School
     
    Ian Thompson
    Swimming at College of William & Mary
     
    Andrew Trainer
    Football at University of Illinois    
     
    Palmer Voorhees
    Lacrosse at Elon University
     
    Jasmine Walker
    Lacrosse at George Washington University
     
    Katherine Wood
    Lacrosse at American University
     
Age 3-Grade 12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Age 3-Grade 5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304