By continuing to use our site, you consent to using cookies. We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to show you content that is relevant and helpful. To find out more, read our updated privacy policy.

Calendar

  • Event Categories


  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 1
  2. 3

    LS Bookstore Open

    http://sssasstore.com/

    LS JK/K Open House

    MS Opening Day

    US Opening Day

    Upper School Campus

    LS Grades 1-5 Open House

    LS Grades 1-5, Opening Day

    Soccer Boys Varsity - Game St. Christopher's School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    CANCELLED - Volleyball Girls Freshman - Game Collegiate School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    12th Grade College Night

    Upper School Dining Hall
  3. 4

    US Fall Semester Begins

    US Fall Semester Begins

    JK and K Noon Dismissal

    JK and K Popsicle Party

    Lower School MacKinnon Turf Field

    CANCELLED - Football Boys JV - Game St. Christopher's School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Moss Football Field

    Soccer Boys JV - Game Flint Hill School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Volleyball Girls JV - Game Sidwell Friends School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Volleyball Girls Varsity - Game Sidwell Friends School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  4. 5

    Volleyball Girls JV - Game Oakcrest School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Volleyball Girls Varsity - Game Oakcrest School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  1. 9

    Executive Committee Meeting

    US Main Building - College Counseling Office - College Of

    Georgia Tech

    Representative: Kathleen Voss

    Virginia Tech

    Representative: Shyrah Kum

    Soccer Boys JV II - Game Potomac School - Home

    Playing fields Thompson Field (baseball outfield)

    Saints Athletics Club Meeting

    Upper School Wills Library
  2. 10

    Soccer Girls JV - Game Bishop Ireton High School - Home

    Playing fields Thompson Field (baseball outfield)

    Field Hockey Girls Varsity - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Volleyball Girls JV - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    CANCELLED - Field Hockey Girls JV - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Volleyball Girls Varsity - Game St. Andrew's Episcopal School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium
  1. 15

    Shrine Mont Retreat for Seniors

    Shrine Mont, Orkney Springs, VA
    Seniors travel to their annual retreat at the Diocese of Virginia’s Conference Center, Shrine Mont, in Orkney Springs, Virginia.  The trip will be overnight, departing at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning and returning to the Upper School on Monday by 3 p.m. Seniors should report to the gym at 8:45 a.m. Sunday.
  2. 16

    Shrine Mont Retreat for Seniors

    Shrine Mont, Orkney Springs, VA
    Seniors travel to their annual retreat at the Diocese of Virginia’s Conference Center, Shrine Mont, in Orkney Springs, Virginia.  The trip will be overnight, departing at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning and returning to the Upper School on Monday by 3 p.m. Seniors should report to the gym at 8:45 a.m. Sunday.

    Academic Leadership Committee

    LS Lloyd House Conference Room
    Contact: Lana Shea
  3. 17

    College Office Coffee for New Upper School Parents

    Come meet the College Office!  Join us for coffee and introductions on Tuesday, September 17.

    LS Room Parent Meeting

    Lower School Sinclair Hall Library

    University of Chicago

    Representative: Karen Schrum

    University of Georgia

    Representative: Matt Willcox

    Davidson College

    Representative: Meredith High

    Franklin & Marshall College

    Representative: Theo Kelly

    Soccer Boys JV - Game Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Soccer Boys Varsity - Game Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School - Away

    Saint John Paul the Great Catholic High School

    Alumni Association Board Opening Reception and Meeting

    LS Lloyd House Conference Room and Parlor
    Alumni Association Board Reception at 6:00pm followed by a full board meeting at 7:00pm
     
  4. 18

    Wesleyan University

    Representative: Kate Applegate

    George Washington University

    Representative: Rebecca Durango

    Soccer Girls Varsity - Game National Cathedral School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    CANCELLED - Football Boys JV - Game Paul VI Catholic High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Moss Football Field
  5. 19

    Gettysburg College

    Representative: Maddie Brown

    Union College

    Representative: Susan Hanks

    William & Mary

    Representative: Peter Kinton

    Catholic University

    Representative: Rebecca Allen

    University of Delaware

    Representative: Luis Portillo

    Field Hockey Girls Varsity - Game Georgetown Visitation - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Field Hockey Girls JV - Game Georgetown Visitation - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    MS Back to School Night

    Middle School
  6. 20

    Samford University

    Representative: Riley Westmoreland

    LS Guest Teacher Orientation

    Lower School Lloyd House, 1st Floor Conference Room

    Villanova University

    Representative: Ryan Jannos

    Mississippi State

    Representative: Grant Nerren

    Elon University

    Representative: Barry Bradberry

    CANCELLED - Soccer Girls JV - Game Bullis School - Home

    Playing fields Thompson Field (baseball outfield)

    Field Hockey Girls Varsity - Game Collegiate School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Tennis Girls Varsity - Game Potomac School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Tennis Courts

    Football Boys Varsity - Game Fork Union Military Academy - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Moss Football Field

    Field Hockey Girls JV - Game Collegiate School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf
  1. 22
  2. 23

    University of Richmond

    Representative: Rebecca Buffington

    Connecticut College

    Representative: Cassie Greenbaum

    St. Bonaventure University

    Representative: Pete Lindsey

    Soccer Boys JV II - Game Landon School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf
  3. 24

    University of New Hampshire

    Representative: Dave Kraus

    University of South Carolina

    Representative: Casey Padgett

    Bucknell University

    Representative: Candace Leake

    Hamilton College

    Representative: Ben Rose

    University of Rochester

    Representative: Caroline Honsberger

    Tennis Girls Varsity - Game Georgetown Day School (GDS) - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Tennis Courts

    Soccer Boys JV - Game Landon School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf
  4. 25

    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

    Representative: Ulysses deArmas

    Football Boys JV - Game Bishop Ireton High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Moss Football Field

    Soccer Girls Varsity - Game Georgetown Day School (GDS) - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Volleyball Girls Freshman - Game Mount Vernon High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Goodwin Gymnasium

    Saints Go Global Information Night

    Upper School CPAC
    Come out to see presentations from the lead chaperones for the 2020 Spring Break and Summer Trips.  For more information on the opportunities, please see this link:  https://sites.google.com/sssas.org/saintsgoglobal
  5. 27

    University of Cincinnati

    Representative: Grace Franceschelli

    Tufts University

    Representative: Sayaka Smith

    Soccer Girls JV - Game Maret School - Away

    Jelleff Recreation Center

    Soccer Girls Varsity - Game Maret School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Soccer Boys JV - Game St. Albans School - Home

    Playing fields Thompson Field (baseball outfield)
  1. 30

    University of Tennessee

    Representative: Amanda Wolk

    Northwestern University

    Representative: Paul Compton

    Soccer Boys MS Red - Game Washington International School (WIS) - Home

    Playing fields Thompson Field (baseball outfield)

    Soccer Girls MS - Game Oakcrest School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf

    Soccer Boys JV II - Game Gonzaga College High School - Home

    Playing fields Upper School Kelleher Field - Lower Turf
  2. 1
  3. 2
  4. 3
  5. 4
  6. 5
JK-12 coed Episcopal day school in Alexandria, Virginia

Campuses

List of 3 items.

  • Lower School

    Grades: JK-5
    400 Fontaine Street
    Alexandria, Virginia 22302
  • Middle School

    Grades: 6-8
    4401 West Braddock Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304
  • Upper School

    Grades: 9-12
    1000 St. Stephen's Road
    Alexandria, Virginia 22304